英オリヴィエ賞でジュディ・デンチが史上最多受賞、ミュージカルは『キンキーブーツ』『ジプシー』が受賞

ニュース
動画
2016.4.5
ジュディ・デンチの史上最多受賞を伝える英国「Official London Theatre」サイトより

ジュディ・デンチの史上最多受賞を伝える英国「Official London Theatre」サイトより

英国で最も権威ある舞台賞、今回で40周年記念となるローレンス・オリヴィエ賞の結果発表が4月3日(日)にロンドンのロイヤル・オペラ・ハウスで行われた。最優秀新作ミュージカル賞に『キンキーブーツ』(日本でもUSA版と日本版が上演される)、最優秀リヴァイヴァル・ミュージカル賞には『ジプシー』が選出された。『ジプシー』は他にも、最優秀ミュージカル主演女優賞にイメルダ・スタウントン、最優秀ミュージカル助演女優賞にララ・パルヴァー、最優秀照明デザイン賞にマーク・ヘンダーソンが選出され、今回最多の4部門受賞に輝いた。また、演劇『冬物語』のポーリーナ役で最優秀助演女優賞を受賞したジュディ・デンチは、オリヴィエ賞40年の歴史の中で史上最多の8度目受賞者となった。

授賞式の模様はこちら↓


各賞の受賞(★)と、ノミネートは下記のとおり。

Best Actor
Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham's Theatre

・Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
・Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
・Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at Garrick Theatre
・Mark Rylance for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
 

Best Actress
Denise Gough for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

・Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
・Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at Noël Coward Theatre
・Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
・Lia Williams for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Gatiss for Three Days In The Country at National Theatre, Lyttelton

・Michael Pennington for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
・Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham's Theatre
・David Suchet for The Importance Of Being Earnest at Vaudeville Theatre
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Judi Dench for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

・Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
・Melody Grove for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
・Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at Vaudeville Theatre
 

Best Director
Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

・Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
・Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre
・Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
David Bedella for In The Heights at King's Cross Theatre

・Dan Burton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
・Peter Davison for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
・Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Lara Pulver for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

・Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
・Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
・Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noel Coward Theatre
 

Best Musical Revival
Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

・Bugsy Malone at Lyric Hammersmith
・Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
・Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
 

Best Actor in a Musical
Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

・Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre
・Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
・David Haig for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
・Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
 

Best Actress in a Musical
Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

・Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre
・Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
・Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
・Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
 

Best New Musical
Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

・Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
・In the Heights at King's Cross Theatre
・Mrs Henderson Presents at Noel Coward Theatre
 

Best Revival
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom at National Theatre, Lyttelton

・Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
・Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
・The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

 
Magic Radio Audience Award
The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty's Theatre

・Jersey Boys at Piccadilly Theatre
・Les Misérables at Queen's Theatre
・Matilda The Musical at Cambridge Theatre

 
Best New Comedy
Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre

・A Christmas Carol at Noël Coward Theatre
・Hand To God at Vaudeville Theatre
・Peter Pan Goes Wrong at Apollo Theatre
 

Best New Opera
Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci at Royal Opera House

・The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum
・Morgen Und Abend at Royal Opera House

 
Outstanding Achievement in Opera
English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum

・Felicity Palmer for The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum
・Sir Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Krol Roger at Royal Opera House
・Tamara Wilson for The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum
 

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre

・Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic
・Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at Bush Theatre
・Violence And Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
 

Best New Play
Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

・Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
・The Father at Wyndham's Theatre
・People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
 

Best Entertainment and Family
Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at Apollo Theatre

・Alice's Adventures Underground at The Vaults
・Dr Seuss's The Lorax at The Old Vic
・I Want My Hat Back at National Theatre, Temporary Theatre
・Peter Pan at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

 
Best New Dance Production
Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor at Royal Opera House

・He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois at the Barbican
・Romeo Et Juliette by Les Ballets de Monte Carlo at London Coliseum
 
Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Cheri and Woolf Works at Royal Opera House

・Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
・Sasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre at Sadler's Wells
 

Outstanding Achievement in Music
In The Heights - Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda at King's Cross Theatre

・Bend It Like Beckham - Music by Howard Goodall, Lyrics by Charles Hart and Orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra at Phoenix Theatre
・Farinelli And The King - Claire van Kampen for Musical Arrangements, the Musicians and Iestyn Davies and the Singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli at Duke of York's Theatre
・Kinky Boots - Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Stephen Oremus at Adelphi Theatre
 

Best Theatre Choreographer
Drew McOnie for In The Heights at King's Cross Theatre

・Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
・Stephen Mear for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
・Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
 

Best Costume Design
Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

・Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
・Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
・Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
 

Best Set Design
Anna Fleischle for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

・Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
・Es Devlin for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
・Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre


Best Lighting Design
Mark Henderson for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

・Neil Austin for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
・Natasha Chivers for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
・James Farncombe for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
 
Best Sound Design
Tom Gibbons for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

・George Dennis for The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios 1
・Christopher Shutt for The Father at Wyndham's Theatre
・Christopher Shutt for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
シェア / 保存先を選択